Press "Enter" to skip to content

Joint Screendance Event EIVV + FIVB 2021

PROGRAMME 23-27 October 2021

Our selection of very short screendance films is available on Numéridanse.

https://www.numeridanse.tv/en/dance-videotheque/short-shortfilms-screendance-selection-eivvfivb-join-event

very short screendance films
At home – 23 october at 20h00 CET
when Video-art meets Videodance 24 October at 20h00 CET
Restless in locked spaces 25 October at 20h00 CET

23 October 2021

At home
Curated by Blas Payri
23 Oct
Under the skin — Director Carmen Porras — Spain15min
The Woman — Director Monika Field — United States10min
Shift — Directors Claire Marshall, Kevin Holloway — Australia30min
55min

24 October 2021

When Videoart meets Videodance
Curated by Alma Llerena
24 Oct
the I’s have it — Director Kayla Schiltgen — United States7min 51s
INTERLOOP Meaning Lies Inter/views /Loves — Director Paul Jacques Yves GUILBERT — Belgium12min 54s
ESKAZISER — Directors Rosane Chamecki, Andrea Lerner — Brazil15min
T I M E Q U A K E (2.0) — Director Tamar Zehava Tabori — Canada5min
Memory Frame — Director Alessandro Amaducci — Italy7min 46s
Queda (Fall) — Directors Filipe Marcena, Marcelo Sena — Brazil5min 36s
In Media Res — Director Anthony VALON — France6min 41s
1h 0min 48s

25 October

Restless in locked spaces
Curated by Blas Payri and Alma Llerena
25 October
#DanzaRestless — Directors Eduardo Zúñiga , Edgar Zendejas , Esdras Hernández , Sebastián Arias — United States24min 18s
Office — Director Marine Pichon — France9min 11s
Cascades — Director Dorian Migliore — France14min 27s
Startle — Directors Hazel González Araya, Esteban Richmond — Costa Rica7min 10s
It Cries Too Loudly — Director Dolly Sfeir — United States8min 28s
1h 3min

26 October

FIVB 1
Curated by Frank Boulègue & Marisa Hayes
26 Oct
Absentminded : The New Normal — Director Arda Fania — Indonesia4min 57s
ANNEX — Director Yana Suslovets — Portugal5min 47s
Covid Horizons #2 — Director Stephane de Stel — France3min 54s
Luz y Espacio — Directors Chiara Rigione, Manuel Iuliano — Italy1min 59s
1922 — Directors Adam Sekuler, Daniel Mimura — United States12min 38s
BEYOND — Director Simone Wierød — Denmark3min 38s
TRIGGER – FLUTTER — Director Carlos Vasquez — Germany15min
47min 53s

27 October

FIVB 2
Curated by Franck Boulègue et Marisa Hayes
27 Oct
STYX — Director Sierra Nicole Kinsora — France18min 16s
seven journeys of initiation — Director Ali Ettehad — Iran14min 56s
Polvo — Director Marinés Cardoso — Ecuador11min 40s
lat.copiare — Director Claudia Ungersbäck — Austria3min 40s
48min 32s

A selection of short shortfilms

Shortfilms selected
(displayed during the event)
The other side of reality — Director Fahad Khan — Bangladesh1min 36s
Erêkauã — Director Paulo Accioly — Brazil1min
SHALA — Director Veyron Pax — United States59s
The Scream — Director Dasha Lyubimova — Kazakhstan1min 43s
Framed — Director Olivia Lucchini — Italy1min
8×8 — Director Maïza Dubhé — Canada1min 28s
Antipopping Chronicle Of The Northwest — Director Daniel López Bravo — Mexico1min 37s
DARE? — Directors Giulia Caterina Massignan , Eva Grieco — Italy1min 17s
Interlude — Directors Clara Silveira , David Samaniego — Argentina1min 48s
I am the other — Director Rita Stepien — Spain1min 11s
13min 39s